Principal's Message Administration Mission and Vision Statement Triton Points of Focus Student Learning Outcomings Student Handbook Attendance Info
General Guidance Information 9th Grade Resources 10th Grade Resources 11th Grade Resources 12th Grade Resources AP TESTING College College Application Workshops On Campus Curriculum & Pathways Financial Aid Guidance News High School Graduation & "A-G" Four Year College Entrance Requirements Naviance - Family Connection New Student Enrollment Parent Workshops PSAT Registration ROP Saddleback College Concurrent Enrollment SAT/ACT Dates Scholarships School Profile 2015-2016 Student Portal Directions Summer Enrichment Programs Summer School 2016 Options Transcripts Volunteer Opportunities for Students Work Permit
Staff Directory Library ROP After School Tutorial Auto Academy AVID Cheer Dance Drama International Baccalaureate Program Music National Honor Society Photo & Video Vocal Arts World Languages English Learner Support Two-Way Immersion Program
ASB (Associated Student Body) SCHS Constitution Senior Activities Clubs 2015-2016 ASB Procedures and Fundraiser Forms APPROVED FUNDRAISERS
Parking Permits Attendance
Triton Athletics ATHLETIC CLEARANCE 2016-17 Summer Camps/Practice 2016
PTSA SC Educational Foundation Grad Nite Fundraiser Form JourneySafe SCHS Alumni Communities for Cause Facility Requests
2014logo.png

San Clemente Surf Team Locker

PPT, Word, Excel Viewers [Go]
Acrobat Reader [Go]

San Clemente Surf Team
Team 2015.jpg

2015-2016 Surf Team

It was a pleasure to watch everyone surf in the tryouts this year.  The talent level keeps rising!  Thank you all for taking the time to tryout and being flexible with the tryout times.  Below is the Surf Team Roster.

Shortboard  
Connor Dand
Drew  Hemnes
Jaron Harrell
Malik Schilling
Jaden  Blanc-Hall
Ethan Schaffer
Curran Dand
David  Economos
Chad  Clifton
Bryce Crane
Noah Hohenester
Jaric Fink
Davi Toledo
Noah Atwood
Shane Hardy
Ethan Mudge
Reef Tsutsui
   
Longboard  
Nick Melanson
Jared Bernier
Barrett Miller
Ethan  Mudge
   
Women's Shortboard
Issy Pajaro
Jaina Gourley
Erika Hunting
   
Women's Longboard
Rachel  Tilly
Kyla Kelley
Kaelen McCracken
Ocean Tsutsui
Alexa Ross
   
Bodyboard  
Tyler Savage
Gavin Pellkofer
Jason Parsons
Osvaldo Rodriguez

Tryout Heats

Bodyboard tryout heat will be Tuesday (9/22/15) morning 6:45am at the PIER!

Girls Longboard and Girls Shortboard tryout heats will be 7:30am on Tuesday (9/22/15) at T-street!

Shortboard Heats! Friday!

 

Shortboard Contest will be TOMORROW (FRIDAY September 18th).  Heats will be run at the PIER!

 

Top 2 from each heat will advance to a Semi-final and then top two from the semi's will move on to a final heat!

 

Heat 1 6:30am

Crane

Economos

Abrahamsson

Hinkle

Edwards

Engleking

 

Heat 2 6:45am

Hohenester

Hemnes

Tilly

Tsutsui

Sutton

Atwood

 

Heat 3 7:00am

Curran

Schilling

Shiroke

Hikawa

Ridill

 

Heat 4 7:15am

Connor

Fink

Schaffer

Christensen

Mudge

Toledo

 

Heat 5 7:30am

Blanc-Hall

Harrell

Murrary

Clifton

Wilson

Girls Tryout Heats

Girls Longboard and Shortboard tryout heats will take place on Tuesday 9/15/15 at

T-street.  

Girls Shortboard heat will start at 7:45am on Tuesday morning.

Girls longboard heat will start at 8:00am on Tuesday morning.

Longboard Tryouts!!!

Heats will take place at the SC Pier!

Friday September 11th
 
Heat 1 6:45am
Alex Minnick
Jared Bernier
Austin Jacobs
Blue Engelking
 
 
 
Heat 2 7:00am
Barrett Miller
Weston Kearl
Ethan Mudge
Evan Hikawa
 

Surf Team Tryouts!

OK we are ready to roll for tryouts!  Looks like we could have some fun surf for our heats.  We are going to start off Tomorrow Wednesday September 9th with Men's short board heats.  Then on Friday (9/11) hold Men's longboard heats.  We will have women and body board along with more Men's short board and long board heats next week.  The team will be announced on Friday September 18th.

 

You MUST have your athletic clearance completed to tryout!

Wednesday September 9th

Location: San Clemente Pier

 

Heat 1 6:45am
Drake Abrahamsson
Jackson Hinkle
Liam Murrary
Chad Clifton
Ben Edwards
Blue Engelking
 
Heat 2 7:00am
Ethan Mudge
Michael Tilly
Trevor Sutton
Keenan Wilson
Noah Atwood
Ryan McNally
 
Heat 3 7:15am
Brock Ridill
Cole Christensen
Reef Tsutsui
Evan Hikawa

Davi Toledo

 

 

Friday September 11th
 
Heat 1 6:45am
Alex Minnick
Jared Bernier
Austin Jacobs
Blue Engelking
 
 
 
Heat 2 7:00am
Barrett Miller
Weston Kearl
Ethan Mudge
Evan Hikawa

2015-2016 Surf Team Tryouts

Want to be apart of a prestige's and National recognized Surf Team?  We will be having tryouts September 2nd through September 11th.  You MUST have an Athletic Physical on file with the athletic department before trying out.

There will be a Mandatory tryout meeting for all of those interested in trying out on Friday August 28th at the beginning of lunch on the Pool deck.  Spread the word!

Team 2014.jpg

2014-2015 Surf Team

I want to Thank Everyone for participating in Tryouts this year.  The level of surfing in tryouts this year was extremely high.  You all were surfing well!  I hope you all continue surfing and improving daily!

 

Here is the 2014-2015 Surf Team

 

 

  1. Colin Deveze
  2. Tai Stratton
  3. Connor Dand
  4. Kei Kobayashi
  5. Mason Shaw
  6. Gage Day
  7. Daniel Tieman
  8. Drew Hemnes
  9. Jacob Atwood
  10. Jaden Blanc-Hall
  11. Malik Schilling
  12. Nate Carabba
  13. Curran Dand
  14. Noah Hohenester
  15. David Economos
  16. Jaric Fink
  17. Bryce Crane
  18. Jaron Harrell

 

Women’s Shortboard

  1. Malia Osterkamp
  2. Kirra Connolly
  3. Kloee Openshaw
  4. Issy Pajaro
  5. Jaina Gourley

     Bodyboard

  1. Tyler Savage
  2. Chris Bryzkyc
  3. Gavin Pellkofer
  4. Jason Parsons

Longboard                                                                     Women’s Longboard

  1. Dylan Cox                                                      1. Rachel Tilly
  2. Kai Takayama                                               2. Kyla Kelley
  3. Jacob Atwood                                               3. Kaelen McCracken
  4. Nick Melanson                                             4. Kaila Patterson

Non-Discrimination Statement

The Capistrano Unified School District prohibits discrimination, harassment, intimidation, and bullying in all district activities, programs, and employment based upon actual or perceived gender, gender identity, gender expression, race, ethnicity, color, religion, ancestry, nationality, national origin, ethnic group identification, sex, sexual orientation, marital or parental status, pregnancy, age, physical or mental disability or on the basis of a person’s association with a person or group with one or more of these actual or perceived characteristics. Reference: AR 1312.3, BP 1312.3 and BP 5183.

Rich Montgomery, Executive Director, Human Resource Services/Compliance
33122 Valle Road, San Juan Capistrano, CA 92675
(949) 234-9200

Website Disclaimer

ATTENTION: The Capistrano Unified School District (CUSD) does not assume any responsibility or liability for the content that may be present within external Websites linked to and from this site that are operated or created by or for organizations outside of the CUSD. The linking to or from this site does not imply on the part of the CUSD or any of its schools any guarantee of quality, assumption of liability or endorsement of the organizations maintaining external Websites. Those organizations are solely responsible for the operation of their Website and quality of the content including advertisements, links, media, images and text that they may deem appropriate.