Skip to main content

Back to School Night 2021

Hello and welcome to our Virtual Back to School Night for the 2021-22 school year.  Please CLICK HERE to view a Welcome Message from Principal Carter.  To view the messages from your child’s teachers, please find their name below and click on the course title in the right column.

 

Teacher Name

Course (Period)

Afrouzeh, Goly

Directed English 3 (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

Directed English 4 (2nd)

Alizadeh, Lisa

French 3 (3rd & 5th)

IB French IV & HL (1st)

Andre, Jaques

Engineering and Robotics

Bailey, Jeff

Directed Economics (1st)

Directed US History (2nd, 3rd, & 4th)

Academic Intervention (5th)

Beckley, Shelley

Algebra 2 (1st & 3rd)

Precalculus (0, 2nd, & 4th)

Bennett, Kati

ELD English 1 & 2 (3rd)

IB/AP Lang (1st & 5th)

Besseling, Michiel

Math Lab (1st)

Algebra 1 (2nd, 4th, & 6th)

AP Statistics (3rd)

Bisch, J

ERWC (1st & 3rd)

Video Production (2nd & 4th)

IB Film Studies (4th & 6th)

Black, Lani

Geometry (1st, 2nd, 3rd, & 4th)

Bookataub, Joe

Anatomy/Physiology (0 & 2nd)

Biology (1st, 3rd, 4th, & 6th)

Borges, Esther

Spanish 1 (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, & 6th)

Brislen, Michelle

IB Marine Science (2nd, 3rd, 4th, & 6th)

Marine Ecology (5th)

Brown, Rich

US History (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, & 5th)

Bryan, Jeff

Art Animation (2nd & 4th)

Game Design (3rd)

3D Media Design (5th)

Buckman, Andrea

Sign Language 1 (1st & 3rd)

Sign Language 2 (2nd & 4th)

Sign Language 3 (5th & 6th)

Sign Language 4 (5th & 6th)

Butler, Peter

Spanish 2 (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

Spanish for Spanish Speakers 2 (2nd, 4th, & 6th)

TWIS 3 (2nd, 4th, & 6th)

Cadiz, Robin

Biology (5th & 6th)

Marine Ecology (1st, 2nd, 3rd, & 4th)

Cain, Josh

AVID 3 (3rd)

Honors Precalculus (1st & 6th)

IB/AP Calculus BC (2nd)

Girls Lacrosse 

Calentino, Mark

Academic Intervention (1st, 3rd, & 4th)

Biology (2nd)

Wrestling 

Cochrun, Shani

Geometry (2nd & 6th)

Honors Precalculus (3rd, 4th, & 5th)

Compean, Laura

IB/AP Calculus (0, 2nd, 4th, & 5th)

Corral, Lina

Algebra 2 (4th & 6th)

AP Statistics (1st & 5th)

Math Lab (2nd & 3rd)

Crapo, Mary

Algebra 1 (2nd & 4th)

Precalculus (1st, 3rd, 5th, & 6th)

Croix, Nora

English 3 (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

IB/AP Lang (2nd)

Currie, Kristen

French 1 (2nd & 4th)

Algebra 2 (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

Dewald, Nic

World History TWI - English Video (2nd & 4th)

World History TWI - Espanol (2nd & 4th)

IB Spanish SL - English Video (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

IB Spanish SL - Espanol (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

Dill, Doug

US History (1st, 3rd, 4th, 5th, & 6th)

IB/AP American History (2nd)

Dimperio, Kristen

Algebra 1 (1st & 3rd)

Honors Algebra 2 (0 & 2nd)

Dollar, Alyssa

English 1 (1st, 2nd, 4th, 5th, & 6th)

Dollar, Erin

AVID 2 (2nd)

AVID 3 (1st)

AVID Senior Seminar (3rd)

AVID Tutorial (4th)

Dollar, Thomas

US History (1st, 2nd, & 3rd)

AP Government (4th & 6th)

Dowell, John

Surf (0 & 2nd)

Surf Team (1st)

Power Walking (0 & 2nd)

Physical Education (4th & 5th)

Dutton, Caroline

ELD English 1 & 2 (4th)

Honors English 1 (2nd & 6th)

English 1 (3rd & 5th)

IB/AP Lang (1st)

Ebel, Danica

English 1 (1st & 3rd)

English 2 (2nd & 4th)

Dance Team (6th)

Enmeier, Mark

AP Euro (3rd & 5th)

World History (2nd, 4th, & 6th)

Feyk, Mike

Academic Intervention (5th & 6th)

English 2 (1st, 2nd, 3rd, & 4th)

Finnerty, Stacey

AP Biology (2nd, 3rd, 4th, & 5th)

IB Biology HL (3rd)

Honors Anatomy/Physiology (0 & 1st)

Finnsson, Jamie

STEPS

Flynn, Laura

Geometry (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

Honors Algebra 2 (2nd, 4th, & 6th)

Gardner, Marcus

Algebra 1 (2nd, 4th, & 6th)

Geometry (1st & 3rd)

Gaspar, Lisa

Yoga (2nd, 3rd, & 4th)

PE Activities (5th & 6th)

Gellatly, Dave

Baseball 

College & Career Planning (1st, 2nd, 3rd, & 4th)

Gonzalez, Wendy

Beginning Personal Finance (1st)

Geometry (2nd, 4th, 5th, & 6th)

Goulet, Erin

Conceptual Physics (2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, & 6th)

Graber, Jana

Culinary Arts (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

Catering (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

Gustafson, Shelly

English 2 (3rd, 4th, & 6th)

Honors English 2 (1st, 2nd, & 5th)

Hamro, Jon

Athletics

Havens, Carole

Biology (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, & 6th)

Hench, Suzanne

French 1 (3rd & 5th)

IB French 4 SL (1st)

Henry, Bob

ELD 3 (4th)

Honors English 2 (5th & 6th)

ERWC (1st, 2nd, & 3rd)

Hitchcock, Cody

English 1 (1st & 3rd)

Honors English 1 (5th)

English 3 (2nd, 4th, & 6th)

Ho, Alan

English 1 (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

Honors English 1 (2nd & 4th)

Hornig, Tim

English 2 (4th, 5th, & 6th)

English 3 (1st & 2nd)

Hudson, Brian

Algebra 1 (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

Algebra 2 (2nd, 4th, & 6th)

Hurlbut, Mike

World History (0)

Economics (1st, 2nd, 3rd, & 4th)

Johnson, Dan

Anatomy/Physiology (1st & 3rd)

Honors Anatomy/Physiology (2nd & 4th)

X-Country

Kaneshiro, Reid

Algebra 1 (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, & 6th)

Kang, Sarah

Honors English 2 (4th)

English 3 (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

Kolasa, Jeff

AP Art History (4th & 5th)

Economics (6th)

Government (1st & 3rd)

Lewis, Ann

ERWC (1st, 2nd, 3rd, & 5th)

IB Literature (4th)

Luciani, Dave

Drawing & Painting (1st, 2nd, & 3rd)

Advanced Drawing & Painting (4th)

Wrestling 

Mack, Alana

Digital Photo (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

AP2D Art & Design (4th)

Yearbook (2nd)

Mansfield, Andrew

Directed English 2 (1st, 3rd, & 6th)

Resource (2nd)

Mariani, Lindsay

AVID Senior Seminar (3rd)

ERWC (1st, 4th, & 5th)

AP Literature (2nd & 6th)

McCleary, Kirsti

Theater (8th)

Stagecraft (8th)

McGuire, Carla

IB/AP American History (4th, 5th, & 6th)

McKellar, Tim

Directed Algebra 1B (1st, 4th, & 5th)

Directed Algebra 1A (2nd)

Miller, Matt

ALD (4th)

Newspaper (0)

English 2 (1st & 3rd)

Morency, Kyla

French 2 (1st, 4th, & 6th)

French 3 (2nd)

Morris, Jennifer

Honors English 1 (1st & 3rd)

ERWC (2nd, 4th, & 6th)

Mulford, Connie

Directed Biology (1st)

Directed Algebra 1A (5th)

Resource (4th & 6th)

Nammack, Chad

Resource (1st & 3rd)

Directed World History (2nd & 4th)

Nguyen, Dang

Chemistry (2nd, 3rd, 4th, & 6th)

Honors Chemistry (1st)

Noble, Amy

Honors Algebra 2 (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

Topics in Calculus (2nd & 4th)

Ochoa, Anthony

Directed Government (1st)

Directed English 1 (3rd)

TPP Work Experience (4th)

Resource (5th & 6th)

Oliphant, Rob

Spanish 4 (3rd, 4th, 5th, & 6th)

IB Spanish HL - English Video(1st & 2nd)

IB Spanish HL - Espanol (1st & 2nd)

Olsen, Shirley

Spanish 2 (4th & 6th)

Spanish 3 (1st, 2nd, & 3rd)

O’Rear, Rob

Spanish 2 (1st & 4th)

Spanish 3 (3rd, 5th, & 6th)

O’Rourke, Patrick

Honors Precalculus (0, 2nd, & 4th)

CISCO IT Essentials (3rd)

AP Computer Science (1st)

Ortiz, Jamie

Strength & Exercise (1st, 3rd, & 4th)

Football

Ortiz, Scarlett

Directed Conceptual Physics (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

O’Toner, Eric

Therapeutic Behavior Intervention Class

Parker, Marc

PE (1st & 3rd)

Strength & Exercise (2nd)

Basketball PE (4th)

Golf Team

Pearce, Deanna

Physics (2nd, 4th, & 6th)

Peter, Deanna

Psychology 1A (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

AP Psychology (2nd, 4th, & 6th)

Pluimer, Landon

Algebra 1 (1st, 2nd, & 3rd)

Geometry (0, 4th, & 5th)

Plummer, Kristian

STEPS

Popovich, Marc

IB Global Politics (0)

IB/AP American History (1st, 2nd, 3rd, & 4th)

Basketball (6th)

Pronier, Mike

PE (1st, 2nd, & 4th)

PE Soccer (3rd)

Boys Soccer 

Proodian, Dave

Conceptual Physics (1st & 5th)

Honors Chemistry (2nd, 3rd, & 4th)

X-Country

Ramirez, Rey

Spanish for Spanish Speakers 1 (1st & 3rd)

Spanish 2 (2nd, 4th, & 5th)

Rasor, William

IB/AP Environmental Science (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

Conceptual Physics (4th & 6th)

Reid, Matt

ASB 

Ridley, Jeff

STEPS

Riem, Michelle

Chemistry (1st, 2nd, 3rd, & 4th)

Honors Chemistry (0 & 6th)

Salgado, Alex

Honors World History (0)

World History (1st & 3rd)

Government (2nd, 4th, & 6th)

Salway, Andrew

World History (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

AP Economics (2nd & 4th)

US History (6th)

Saul, Aslan

English 1 (2nd, 4th, & 6th)

English 3 (3rd & 5th)

Schmidt, Lana

English 1 (2nd & 5th)

English 3 (1st & 4th)

IB/AP Lang (3rd & 6th)

Schultz, Alex

A Cappella (1st)

Concert Choir (2nd)

Beginning Guitar (3rd & 5th)

Madrigals (4th)

Selff, Sean

Auto (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, & 5th)

Shick, Allison

AVID (0)

AP Government (1st, 2nd, & 3rd)

IB Global Politics (5th)

Shimabukuro, Lauren

Yoga (1st & 5th)

Dance (2nd)

Physical Education (6th)

IB Dance (7th)

Shrader, Karen

Directed Personal Finance (2nd, 4th, & 6th)

Resource (5th)

Shrader, Loren

Directed Learning Strategies (1st & 4th)

Directed English 4 (3rd & 5th)

Smith, Lynn

Ceramics (2nd, 4th, & 6th)

Smith, Ryan

Geometry (1st, 3rd, 4th, & 6th)

AP Computer Science (2nd & 5th)

Smith-Stanco, Amber

Cheer

Sola Morillas, Jorge

Spanish 1 (2nd, 4th, 5th, & 6th)

AP Spanish 4 (1st & 3rd)

Soto, Tony

Instrumental Music

Stephens, John

Honors World History (1st, 2nd, 3rd, & 4th)

Tennis

Sterling, Keri

Biology (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th & 6th)

Swenson, Casey

World History (1st & 3rd)

AP European History (2nd & 4th)

Volleyball

Tisdale, Angie

Health (1st, 2nd, 3rd, & 4th)

Urquidi, Roderick

World History (2nd, 5th, & 6th)

AP Economics (1st & 3rd)

Washington, Wendy

IB/AP Lang (2nd & 4th)

IB Theory of Knowledge (7th)

Westling, Margi

English 2 (1st)

Honors English 2 (2nd & 6th)

IB Literature (3rd & 5th)

Willey, Betsy

AVID 2 (1st)

English 3 (2nd & 4th)

AP Literature (3rd & 5th)

Wilson, Duncan

Biology (5th)

Honors Biology (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, & 6th)

Wyatt, Ella

Drama

Advanced Drama

Young, Greg

AP Chemistry (1st)

AP Physics (2nd, 4th, & 6th)

IB/AP Physics C (3rd)

Young, Mike

Beginning Personal Finance (2nd, 4th, & 6th)

College Math (1st, 3rd, & 5th)

 

badge
sr
fb
abyss
run
letter
signing
run 2
bball
tutoring